Tour History

Back

2016

Objekt – Australian premiere season

5-8 October – Adelaide College of the Arts, Adelaide – Australia

The Beginning of Nature – India Trade Mission

6 August – Delhi – India

9 August – Jaipur – India

11 August – Mumbai- India

Ignition ‘history’ 

9-16 July – Adelaide College of the Arts, Adelaide – Australia

The Beginning of Nature – world premiere season

14-14 March – WOMADelaide Festival, Botanic Park, Adelaide – Australia

Habitus – world premiere season

26 February – 5 March – Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide – Australia

2015

Multiverse – return European Tour

3-4 November – La Comète, scène nationale, Châlons-en-Champagne – France

30 October – De Oosterpoort & de Stadsschouwburg, Groningen – The Netherlands

22-23 October – UnterwegsTheater – Hebbel Halle, Heidelberg – Germany

17-18 October – Theater im Pfalzbau, Ludwigshafen – Germany

15 October – Cultuurcentrum Hasselt, Hasselt – Belgium

13 October –  Theaters Tilburg, Tilburg – The Netherlands

9-10 October – Bonlieu – Scène Nationale, Annecy – France

6 October – Tanztage – Posthof, Linz – Austria

2 October – Théâtre de Nîmes, Nîmes – France

Be Your Self – redux 

20 June – Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Mandurah WA

24 – 27 June – State Theatre Centre, Perth WA

7 July – Dubbo Civic Theatre, Dubbo NSW

10-11 July Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong NSW

5 August – Barossa Arts & Convention Centre, Barossa SA

7 August – Marion Cultural Centre, Marion SA

Multiverse – European Premiere season

11, 12 & 13 March – Villeneuve d’Ascq, La Rose des Vents

17 March – Colombes, L’Avant-Seine, Théâtre de Colombes

20-21 March – Sevilla, Teatro Central

1-6 June – Théâtre National de Chaillot, Paris

2014 

Proximity – Adelaide return season

Nov 6-8 – Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre

Be Your Self – redux

Oct 11-12 – Salihara Theatre, Jakarta

Multiverse – World Premiere

July 9-12 – Space Theatre, Adelaide Festival Centre

Proximity – return European tour

April 2-3 – Le Grand T, Nantes, France

March 28-29 – Anthéa – Antipolis Théâtre d’Antibes, Antibes, France

March 25 – Le Parvis – Scène nationale Tarbes-Pyrénées, Ibos Tarbes, France

March 22-23 – L’Apostrophe – Scène Nationale Cergy-Pontoise & Val d’Oise, Cergy-Pontoise, France

March 20 – L’Espace Michel Simon, Noisy-le-Grand, France

March 17 – Stadsschouwburg Utrecht, Netherlands

2013

Nought by Daniel Jaber

September 25-27 – Adelaide, SA

Proximity

August 15-18 – Melbourne, VIC

May 16-18 – Sydney, NSW

June 5 – Gosford, NSW

June 7-8 – Wollongong, NSW

June 13-14 – Canberra, ACT

June 18 – Albury, NSW

June 21 – Wagga Wagga, NSW

June 26 – Bunbury, WA

June 29 – Mandurah, WA

July 4-7 – Perth, WA

Proximity – European tour

March 15-16 – Sandvika, Norway

March 12 – Tilburg, Netherlands

March 8 – Saint-Etienne-du-Rouvray, France

March 3 – Linz, Austria

March 1-2 – Bregenz, Austria

Feb 22-23  – Barcelona, Spain

Feb 19 – Granada, Spain

Feb 16-17- Sevilla, Spain

Feb 12 – Guimaraes, Portugal

Feb 8-9 – Villefontaine, France

Feb 5-6 – Bourges, France

Feb 2 – Annemasse, France

Jan 29 – Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

Jan 26 – Istres, France

Jan 23 – Ludwigshafen, Germany

Jan 19 – Ludwigsburg, Germany

Jan 15-17 – Dusseldorf, Germany

Jan 11-12 – Brugge, Belgium

Jan 8-9 – Luxembourg (EUROPEAN PREMIERE)

2012

Be Your Self

May 31-June 3 – Sydney Theatre, Sydney, Australia

June 7-16 – (part of Let’s Dance) Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

Proximity

Feb 24-March 3 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

2011

Worldhood

Aug 10-13 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Be Your Self

Jan 14/15 – Brugge, Belgium

Jan 18-20 – Villeneuve D’Ascq, France

Jan 25 – St Etienne du Rouvray, France

Jan 27-29 – Dusseldorf, Germany

Feb 1 – Annemasse, France

Feb 4-5 – Seville, Spain

Feb 8 – Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Feb 11/12 – Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Feb 16 – 20 – Paris, France

Feb 22 – Tilburg, The Netherlands

Feb 24 – Groningen, The Netherlands

March 1/2 – Nottingham, UK

March 5 – Den Haag, The Netherlands

March 10 – Guimaraes, Portugal

March 15/16 – Martigues, France

March 19 – Bregenz, Austria

March 22/23 – Annecy, France

2010

Be Your Self

Feb 19 – 28 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Ignition 2010: But is it really dance?

Aug 18 – 21 – Space Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Aug 26 – Murray Bridge Town Hall, Murray Bridge, Australia

2009

Festival First Night

Jan 10 – Martin Place, Sydney, Australia

Zero-Sum

March 6/7 – WOMADelaide, Australia

Ignition – The Tighter You Squeeze

May 7-9 – Australian Dance Theatre, Hawthorn, Australia

Chaffey Theatre 25th Anniversary

May 21 – Renmark, Australia

Slack

Sep 9-12 – Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, Australia

G

Aug 25-29 – Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, Australia

Nov 27/28 – Cergy-Pontoise, France

Dec 4/5 – Poitiers, France

Dec 9/10 – Nimes, France

Dec 12 – Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines, France

Dec 14/15 – Nantes, France

2008

G

March 1-16 – Australian Dance Theatre, Hawthorn, Australia

Ignition

June 18-21 Australian Dance Theatre, Hawthorn, Australia

G

Oct 1 – Utrecht, The Netherlands

Oct 2 – Einhoven, The Netherlands

Oct 3 – Zaandam, The Netherlands

Oct 4 – Alkmaar, The Netherlands

Oct 7 – Arnhem, The Netherlands

Oct 8 – Gouda, The Netherlands

Oct 9 – Tilburg, The Netherlands

Oct 10 – Leeuwarden, The Netherlands

Oct 11 – Delft, The Netherlands

Oct 17-19 – Barcelona, Spain

Oct 21/22 – Echirolles, France

Oct 23/24 – Decines, France

Oct 30 – Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Oct 31 – Brugge, Belgium

Nov 7/8 – Seville, Spain

Nov 11/12 – Annecy, France

Nov 14 – St Etienne, France

Nov 16 – Trento, Italy

Nov 18 – Hasselt, Belgium

Nov 19 – Aalst, Belgium

Nov 22 – Groningen, The Netherlands

Nov 28/29 – London, UK

Dec 2-6 – Paris, France

Dec 9 – Annemasse, France

Dec 10 – Chalon, France

Dec 12/11 – Luxembourg

2007

Devolution

Jan 24-27 – CarriageWorks, Sydney, Australia

HELD

Feb 20/21 – London, UK

Feb 28 – Sheffield, UK

March 2/3 – Glasgow, UK

March 6/7 – Cardiff, UK

March 10 – Northampton, UK

March 13/14 – High Wycombe, UK

March 16/17 – Bradford, UK

March 20/21 – Truro, UK

March 24 – Woking, UK

March 27 – Salford, UK

March 30/31 – Edinburgh, UK

Devolution 

Aug 2-4 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Ignition

Oct 12 – Elizabeth, Australia

Oct 17/18 – Golden Grove, Australia

Oct 19 – The Parks, Australia

Oct 26 – Marion, Australia

Oct 27 – Hilton, Australia

Oct 28 – Noarlunga, Australia

Devolution

Nov 14-18 – Paris, France

Nov 28-30 – Annecy, France

2006

Devolution

March 1-8 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Unified

April 9 – Sydney Opera House, Australia

The Age of Unbeauty

April 18 – Tilburg, The Netherlands

April 22 – Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands

April 26 – Utrecht, The Netherlands

April 27 – Eindhoven, The Netherlands

April 29 – Hasselt, Belgium

May 2 – St Niklaas, Belgium

May 4/5 – Aalst, Belgium

May 6 – Roeselare, Belgium

May 10 – Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

May 11 – Breda, The Netherlands

May 13 – Amersfoort, The Netherlands

May 17 – Den Bosch, The Netherlands

May 20 – Dordrecht, The Netherlands

May 23 – Sete, France

May 29 – Saint Etienne, France

June 1 – Delft, The Netherlands

June 2 – Gouda, The Netherlands

Ignition

Aug 15-18 – Australian Dance Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Aug 22 – Noarlunga, Australia

Aug 23 – Hilton, Australia

Aug 24 – Golden Grove, Australia

Aug 25 – Elizabeth, Australia

Aug 26 – Marion, Australia

HELD

Sep 30 & Oct 1 Saitama, Japan

Oct 7 – Noisey – le-Grand, France

Oct 10 – Bourges, France

Oct 13 – Turnhout, Belgium

Oct 17 – Tarbes, France

Oct 21 – Martigues, France

Oct 24 – Annemasse, France

Oct 28 – Seville, Spain

Nov 7 – Champagne, France

Nov 11 – St Polten, Austria

Nov 14 – Echirolles, France

Nov 16/17 – Annecy, France

Nov 21 – Tilburg, The Netherlands

Nov 23 – Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands

Nov 25 – Groningen, The Netherlands

2005

Birdbrain

Jan 26 – Brugge, Belgium

Jan 29 – Alkmaar, The Netherlands

Feb 1 – Kortujk, The Netherlands

Feb 4 – Hoofddorp, The Netherlands

Feb 8 – Sheffield, UK

Feb 11/12 – Newcastle, UK

Feb 15- Inverness, UK

Feb 18- Stirling, UK

Feb 22- Salford, UK

March 2- London, UK

March 8- Warwick, UK

March 10 – Brighton, UK

March 12 – High Wycombe, UK

March 15/16 – Truro, UK

March 22/23- Glasgow, UK

The Age of Unbeauty

Jan 28 – Brugge, Belgium

Feb 25/26 – Snape Maltings, UK

March 4/5 – London, UK

March 25 – Nottingham, UK

Birdbrain

April 1-3 – Portland, USA

April 12/13 – Santa Barbara, USA

April 15 – San Diego, USA

April 17 – San Rafael, USA

April 23 – Minneapolis, USA

HELD

April 7-10 – Anchorage, USA

April 27-May 1 – New York, USA

Vocabulary (with Restless Dance Theatre)

July 28-Aug 6 – Space Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Birdbrain

Aug 16 – Port Pirie, Australia

Aug 18 – Whyalla, Australia

Aug 20 – Port Augusta, Australia

Aug 26/27 – Darwin, Australia

Aug 30 – Alice Springs, Australia

Sep 7, 9/10 – Parramatta, Australia

Sep 13-16 – Wollongong, Australia

HELD

Nov 15-20 – Paris, France

2004

HELD

March 1-6 – Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Nothing

July 14, 16/17 – Scott Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

HELD

Aug 10-22 – Drama Centre, Sydney Opera House, Australia

Birdbrain

Oct 15-19 – Heilbronn, Germany

Oct 21 – Zoetermeer, The Netherlands

Oct 23 – Gouda, The Netherlands

Oct 26 – Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Oct 28 – Zaanstaad, The Netherlands

Oct 29 – Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Nov 2 – Den Bosch, The Netherlands

Nov 4 – Groningen, The Netherlands

Nov 9 – Arcachon, France

Nov 12 – Tunhout, Belgium

Nov 13 – St Niklaas, Belgium

Nov 18 – Olten, Belgium

Nov 26 – Tilburg, The Netherlands

Nov 29 – Hasselt, Belgium

Dec 2 – Roeselare, Belgium

Dec 3 – Aalst, Belgium

Dec 9 – Drachten, The Netherlands

Dec 11 – Arnhem, The Nerthlands

HELD

Dec 15 – Monaco

2003

Nothing

March 7/8 – WOMADelaide, Australia

Birdbrain

May 2/3 – Snape Maltings UK

May 7/8 – London, UK

The Age of Unbeauty

Oct 1-4 – Scott Theatre, Adelaide, Australia

Oct 14-16 – Melbourne, Australia

Birdbrain

Oct 24-26 – Den Haag, The Netherlands

2002

The Age of Unbeauty

Feb 22 – March 3 Scott Theatre, Adelaide

June 27-July 6 – Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Australia

Birdbrain

June 1 -3- Singapore Arts Festival

Oct 11- San Francisco, USA

Oct 15- Philadelphia, USA

Oct 20- Bethlehem USA

Oct 23- Juneau, USA

Oct 24-27- Anchorage, USA

Nov 2- Colorado Springs, USA

Nov 8/9- Chicago, USA

2001

Birdbrain

June 27/28 – Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre, Australia

July 16-18 – Galway Arts Festival, Ireland

July 22-26 – Seoul, Korea

September 11 – Drama Theatre, Sydney Opera House, Australia

Oct 2-6 – Toronto, Canada

Oct 9-14 – New York, USA

Oct 18 – Ottawa, Canada

Oct 30-Nov 5 – Canberra, Australia

Nov 6-10 – Brisbane, Australia

Nov 15-17 – Orange, Australia

2000

The Return of Plastic Space

June 28 – Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier

July 1 – Chaffey Theatre, Renmark

July 4 – Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie

July 6 – Middleback Theatre, Whyalla

July 26-29 & Aug 1-5 Her Majesty’s Theatre, Adelaide

 

For touring prior to 2000 please see “50 Years” page or visit Ausstage.

What’s On

January 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

30 - 30 Jan ADT Studios - 126 Belair Road, Hawthorn Youth Ensemble audition more info

1 - 31 Jan Second Stage Development The Beginning of Nature

February 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

18 - 18 Feb ACMI Proximity Interactive - White Night Melbourne Free event

March 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

2 - 31 Mar Art Gallery of South Australia Doppelganger As part of the Versus Rodin exhibition

31 - 31 Mar Art Gallery of South Australia ADT Youth Ensemble - Teen Takeover Free event. Register via AGSA

April 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

1 - 31 Mar Art Gallery of South Australia Doppelganger As part of the Versus Rodin exhibition

26 - 26 Apr ADT Studios 126 Belair Road, Hawthorn Rough Draft Entry by donation. Register your seats here.

June 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

1 - 17 Mar Art Gallery of South Australia Doppelganger As part of the Versus Rodin exhibition

18 Jun ADT Studios - 126 Belair Road, Hawthorn Body Image: the basis of who we are and how we act - workshop Click here to book

August 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

15 - 12 Sep National Tour - QLD, NSW, VIC Be Your Self Click here for full details

2 - 5 Aug The Sumner, Southbank Theatre Melbourne Be Your Self Southbank Theatre
03 8688 0800

September 2017

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

18 - 22 Sep ADT Studios, Adelaide Secondment Week Applications are now open
(08) 8373 7733

Support

Creating art is an intensive process requiring the resources, expertise and support of a network of individuals and organisations.

Australian Dance Theatre relies on the valuable support of its sponsors, stakeholders, members, friends and donors who share the company’s passionate commitment to furthering Australian culture and artists.

News & Media

Body Image: the basis of who we are and how we act – workshop - 25 April, 2017

Body Image: the basis of who we are and how we act. Workshop – Sunday 18 June 10.00am-4:30pm, held at ADT Studios 126 Belair Road, Hawthorn. Join Associate Professor Susan Hillier of the University of South Australia for a special workshop for anyone interested in body image – clinicians, dancers, actors, yoga teachers, students, or… View Article

A look back on 2016 - 23 December, 2016

As we reflect on what has been a huge and exciting year for the company, we sincerely thank all our valued sponsors and supporters for ensuring that we are able to continue to create and perform new work, play a leading role as a cultural ambassador for Australia, and provide opportunities for the future generation… View Article

Erin Fowler residency - 23 December, 2016

The company were pleased to invite local independent artist and Artistic Director of The Mill Adelaide, Erin Fowler to the studios for a week-long residency to further develop her work Epoch, on the dancers of ADT. Epoch first premiered in 2016 as part of ADT’s Ignition season. This week our dancers have been training in Erin’s distinctive… View Article

Gabrielle Nankivell ‘Split Second Heroes’ Studio Showing - 27 October, 2016

The company were thrilled to welcome former ADT dancer and celebrated independent choreographer Gabrielle Nankivell into the ADT studios for a week-long residency. Together with the ADT dancers and other independents in the sector she is further developing her piece Split Second Heroes in a research lab setting. Split Second Heroes is a technicolour action-adventure starring everyone’s favourite… View Article

Botis Seva residency - 24 October, 2016

In June 2016 Garry Stewart featured as a guest judge for the Hanover Ballet Society’s annual International Competition for Choreographers, supported by the Tanja Liedtke Foundation. Tanja Liedtke was a former dancer with ADT in the late 90s and early 2000s, performing in various works for the company. Botis Seva, a London based choreographer, was awarded first… View Article


News Archive

16 October, 2015
MALAGA – by Thomas Fonua

26 February, 2014
Thinking Brains & Bodies

16 December, 2013
Looking back on 2013