Awards

Back

2019

Helpmann Awards:
Best Dance Production – The Beginning of Nature

2018

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer – Jana Castillo for construct by Tanja Liedtke

2017

Green Room Awards:
Best Male Dancer – Kimball Wong for Be Your Self

2016

Helpmann Awards:
Best Male Dancer in a Ballet or Physical Theatre Work – Kimball Wong for Habitus

2015

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

Australia Council Award:
Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Garry Stewart (Artistic Director)

2014

Green Room Awards:
Best Visual Design – Proximity (Thomas Pachoud (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant))
Best Performance by a Dance Ensemble – Proximity 

2013

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer – Kimball Wong for Proximity

2012

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Sustained Contribution by an Individual – Garry Stewart

2011

South Australian Export Awards:
Australian Dance Theatre – Winner Arts & Entertainment category

2008

South Australian Export Awards:
Australian Dance Theatre – Winner Arts & Entertainment category

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Garry Stewart for Honour Bound

2007

Australian Cinematographer’s Society National Awards:
Commercials Retail – Highly Commended to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution

2006

Helpmann Awards:
Best New Australian Work – Garry Stewart for Devolution
Best Lighting Design – Louis-Philippe Demers for Devolution

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company – Garry Stewart & Australian Dance Theatre for Devolution

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Innovation Category for Devolution

Australian Cinematographer’s Society SA Branch Awards:
Commercials Retail – Gold to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution
Corporate Productions – Gold to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution

ReelDance:
Best New Australian or New Zealand Dance Film or Video: Nascent

SA Business Export Awards:
Highly Commended in the Channel 7 Arts & Entertainment Category

2005

Australian Dance Awards Best Dance Film:
Gina Czarnecki, Garry Stewart for Nascent

IMZ Dance Screen:
Delegates’ Award: Gina Czarnecki, Garry Stewart for Nascent

SA Great Awards:
Winner of the Arts Category

2004

Helpmann Awards:
Best Choreography in a Ballet or Dance Work: Garry Stewart for HELD
Best Male Dancer in a Ballet or Dance Work: Ross McCormack for HELD
Best Female Dancer in a Ballet or Dance Work: Larissa McGowan for HELD

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company: Australian Dance Theatre for HELD
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Paul Zivkovich for HELD
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Larissa McGowan for HELD

SA Business Export Awards:
Highly Commended in the Channel 7 Arts & Entertainment Category

2003

Green Room Awards:
Best Female Dancer – Larissa McGowan for The Age of Unbeauty

2002

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company: Australian Dance Theatre for The Age of Unbeauty
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Garry Stewart for The Age of Unbeauty
Outstanding Achievement by a Male Dancer: Dean Walsh for The Age of Unbeauty

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Group Award:
Australian Dance Theatre for The Age of Unbeauty

Works

Anthology
North/South
The Beginning of Nature
construct by Tanja Liedtke
Doppelganger
Be Your Self
Choreography (NIDA)
Objekt
Multiverse
Proximity
Mood Machine
Collision Course
Nought by Daniel Jaber
Worldhood
Ignition
Devolution
HELD
The Age of Unbeauty
Nothing
Nascent
Vocabulary
Birdbrain

What’s On

January 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

31 Jan The Odeon Youth Ensemble audition Click here to receive an application form
08 8373 7733
22 - 24 Jan The Odeon School Holiday Workshops Click here to book
08 8373 7733

March 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

12 - 18 Mar Queen Elizabeth II (Cunard) The Beginning of Nature Cunard

April 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

4 - 5 Apr The Odeon, Norwood Anthology Click here to book
08 8373 7733

May 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

3 - 6 May Joyce Theater, New York (USA) The Beginning of Nature Click here to book
212-242-0800

June 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

3 - 7 Jun The Odeon Secondment Week Click here for further info and to apply.
08 8373 7733
28 - 2 Aug The Odeon DanceFit/80's Click here to book.
08 8373 7733

July 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

17 - 12 Jul The Odeon, 57a Queen Street, Norwood Rough Draft Click here to book.
088373 7733

September 2019

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

11 - 14 Sep Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre North/South BASS
131246

Education

Australian Dance Theatre offers a range of education opportunities for secondary & tertiary students, graduates & the general public.

To download a soft copy of our Learning Program for Schools in 2019 – click here. *you may have to refresh the page.

2019

Helpmann Awards:
Best Dance Production – The Beginning of Nature

2018

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer – Jana Castillo for construct by Tanja Liedtke

2017

Green Room Awards:
Best Male Dancer – Kimball Wong for Be Your Self

2016

Helpmann Awards:
Best Male Dancer in a Ballet or Physical Theatre Work – Kimball Wong for Habitus

2015

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Sustained Contribution by an Organisation

Australia Council Award:
Outstanding Achievement in Dance – Garry Stewart (Artistic Director)

2014

Green Room Awards:
Best Visual Design – Proximity (Thomas Pachoud (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant))
Best Performance by a Dance Ensemble – Proximity 

2013

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer – Kimball Wong for Proximity

2012

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Sustained Contribution by an Individual – Garry Stewart

2011

South Australian Export Awards:
Australian Dance Theatre – Winner Arts & Entertainment category

2008

South Australian Export Awards:
Australian Dance Theatre – Winner Arts & Entertainment category

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Garry Stewart for Honour Bound

2007

Australian Cinematographer’s Society National Awards:
Commercials Retail – Highly Commended to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution

2006

Helpmann Awards:
Best New Australian Work – Garry Stewart for Devolution
Best Lighting Design – Louis-Philippe Demers for Devolution

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company – Garry Stewart & Australian Dance Theatre for Devolution

South Australian Ruby Awards:
Innovation Category for Devolution

Australian Cinematographer’s Society SA Branch Awards:
Commercials Retail – Gold to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution
Corporate Productions – Gold to Chris Herzfeld for Devolution

ReelDance:
Best New Australian or New Zealand Dance Film or Video: Nascent

SA Business Export Awards:
Highly Commended in the Channel 7 Arts & Entertainment Category

2005

Australian Dance Awards Best Dance Film:
Gina Czarnecki, Garry Stewart for Nascent

IMZ Dance Screen:
Delegates’ Award: Gina Czarnecki, Garry Stewart for Nascent

SA Great Awards:
Winner of the Arts Category

2004

Helpmann Awards:
Best Choreography in a Ballet or Dance Work: Garry Stewart for HELD
Best Male Dancer in a Ballet or Dance Work: Ross McCormack for HELD
Best Female Dancer in a Ballet or Dance Work: Larissa McGowan for HELD

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company: Australian Dance Theatre for HELD
Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer: Paul Zivkovich for HELD
Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer: Larissa McGowan for HELD

SA Business Export Awards:
Highly Commended in the Channel 7 Arts & Entertainment Category

2003

Green Room Awards:
Best Female Dancer – Larissa McGowan for The Age of Unbeauty

2002

Australian Dance Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Company: Australian Dance Theatre for The Age of Unbeauty
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Garry Stewart for The Age of Unbeauty
Outstanding Achievement by a Male Dancer: Dean Walsh for The Age of Unbeauty

Adelaide Critics’ Circle Group Award:
Australian Dance Theatre for The Age of Unbeauty

News & Media

Tanja Liedtke Fellowship closes 14 Dec 2018 - 13 December, 2018

Tomorrow is the last day to apply for the 2019 Tanja Liedtke Fellowship. The 2019 Fellowship is offered by the Tanja Liedtke Foundation in partnership with Berlin’s ada Studio and Australian Dance Theatre’s International Centre for Choreography (ADT ICC). In 2019, the ADT ICC will be managing the Fellowship application process in partnership with the… View Article

Humanhood residency - 22 January, 2018

In January 2018 the company were pleased to have Rudi Cole and Julia Robert, founding co-artistic directors of Humanhood, with us in the studios. Humanhood were amongst the winners at the Ballet Gesellschaft International Choreographic Competition in Hanover, which included a three-week scholarship with the company thanks to the generous support of the Tanja Liedtke Foundation. For… View Article

A look back on 2017 - 22 December, 2017

As we reflect on what has been a huge and exciting year for the company, we sincerely thank all our valued sponsors and supporters for ensuring that we are able to continue to create and perform new work, play a leading role as a cultural ambassador for Australia, and provide opportunities for the future generation… View Article

Body Image: the basis of who we are and how we act – workshop - 25 April, 2017

Body Image: the basis of who we are and how we act. Workshop – Sunday 18 June 10.00am-4:30pm, held at ADT Studios 126 Belair Road, Hawthorn. Join Associate Professor Susan Hillier of the University of South Australia for a special workshop for anyone interested in body image – clinicians, dancers, actors, yoga teachers, students, or… View Article

A look back on 2018 - 14 December, 2018

As we reflect on what has been a huge and exciting year for the company, we sincerely thank all our valued audiences, sponsors and supporters for ensuring that we are able to continue to create and perform new work, play a leading role as a cultural ambassador for Australia, and provide opportunities for the future… View Article


News Archive

23 December, 2016
A look back on 2016

23 December, 2016
Erin Fowler residency

24 October, 2016
Botis Seva residency

16 October, 2015
MALAGA – by Thomas Fonua

26 February, 2014
Thinking Brains & Bodies

16 December, 2013
Looking back on 2013