The Company

Under the directorship of Garry Stewart, Australian Dance Theatre creates dance that is an intelligent progression of the art form engaging audiences the world over.

Australian Dance Theatre is Australia’s pre-eminent contemporary dance company and the longest running in the country. For over 50 years Australian Dance Theatre has pioneered new work that has contributed to defining dance in this region.

Some of the most laudable names in Australian dance have been part of the company’s evolution. For the past 18 years, under the artistic direction of Garry Stewart, Australian Dance Theatre has engaged in unique collaborations with artists from a wide variety of fields. With the dancers of the company, Garry Stewart has developed a distinctive movement vocabulary that underpins the company’s unique identity.

Works

The Beginning of Nature
construct by Tanja Liedtke
Doppelganger
Be Your Self
Choreography (NIDA)
Objekt
Habitus
Multiverse
Proximity
Mood Machine
Collision Course
Nought by Daniel Jaber
Worldhood
Ignition
Devolution
HELD
The Age of Unbeauty
Nascent
Vocabulary
Nothing
Birdbrain

What’s On

January 2018

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

2 - 19 Jan The Odeon Humanhood residency

February 2018

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

1 Feb The Odeon Theatre
57a Queen St Norwood SA 5098
Youth Ensemble audition Applications now open

21 - 22 Feb DeLaMar Theater, Amsterdam, The Netherlands The Beginning of Nature https://www.delamar.nl/voorstellingen/the-beginning-of-nature/

March 2018

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

1 Mar Theater Heidelberg construct by Tanja Liedtke Tanzbiennale Heidelberg

April 2018

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

9 - 13 Apr ADT studios, Adelaide South Australia Secondment Week

July 2018

Date

Venue

Program

Bookings

11 - 14 Jul Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide Festival Centre The Beginning of Nature BASS
131246

Latest News

New work by Garry Stewart, Choreography to premiere in Sydney 21-28 October 2014

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

NIDA and Carriageworks will present the world premiere of Garry Stewart’s new work Choreography later this month in Sydney.

Devised and directed by Garry Stewart and featuring NIDA second year acting and graduating costume, design, production and properties students, the work has been created as part of Stewart’s time as the 2014 Seaborn, Broughton & Walford Artist-in-Residence at NIDA.

“Using movement, singing, text and irony, Choreography redefines dance, delving into the patterns and kinesis found everywhere in life – biological systems, social media, economics, migration, war,” said Garry Stewart.

This playful and exhilarating new work by the award-winning Artistic Director of Australian Dance Theatre will forever change how you see choreography.

Choreography is presented in association with Australian Dance Theatre. The eight-show season opens on 21 October 2014. Tickets start at $18 and are on sale now.

If you are in Sydney, don’t miss Choreography during its premiere season at Carriageworks. Tickets are on sale now.

SEASON DATES AND TIMES

  • Tuesday 21 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Wednesday 22 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Thursday 23 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Friday 24 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Saturday 25 October 2014 2pm (matinee)
  • Saturday 25 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Monday 27 October 2014 7.30pm
  • Tuesday 28 October 2014 7.30pm

BOOK TICKETS AT TICKETMASTER

Online: ticketmaster.com.au | Phone bookings not available

  • General admission: $28
  • Groups of 8+: $18/ticket
  • Concession: $18 (applies to children under 17 years, Full-Time Students, Pension Card holders, Seniors & MEAA members)

CAST: 
Jack Angwin 
Oliver Burton 
Elliot Mitchell 
Guy O’Grady 
Gautier Pavlovic-Hobba 
Georgia Blizzard 
Miranda Daughtry 
Emily Davison 
Alex Nell
Zoë Dunwoodie (Australian Dance Theatre dancer)

CREW: 
Set/Props Designer: Emma Vine 
Costume Designer: Emma Vine 
Production Stage Manager: Adam Smith 
Deputy Stage Manager: Gin Rosse 
Production Assistant: Jack Thompson 
Assistant Stage Manager: Kayla Burrett 
Assistant Stage Manager: Thomas Walsh 
Lighting Designer: Gemma Rowe 
Head Electrician/Operator: Tim Spohr 
Sound Designer: Katelyn Shaw 
System Designer/Operator: Grace Benn